بذر کمیاب گیاه تلگراف
یک عدد بذر
Telegraph Plant Seeds
Codariocalyx motorius Seeds

تومان۲۵,۰۰۰

در انبار موجود نمی باشد

General Informations

Codariocalyx motorius (though often placed in Desmodium Genus), known as the telegraph plant, dancing plant, or semaphore plant, is a tropical Asian shrub, one of a few plants capable of rapid movement; others include Mimosa pudica and the venus flytrap.

It is widely distributed throughout Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam. It can even be found on the Society Islands, a remote chain of islands in the South Pacific. It produces small, purple flowers. This plant has small, lateral leaflets which move at speeds rapid enough to be perceivable with the naked eye. This is possibly a strategy to maximise light by tracking the sun. Each leaf is equipped with a hinge that permits it to be moved to receive more sunlight, but the weight of these leaves means the plant must expend a lot of energy in moving it. To optimise its movement, each large leaf has two small leaflets at its base. These move constantly along an elliptical path, sampling the intensity of sunlight, and directing the large leaf to the area of most intensity. Another hypothesis has been offered that the rapid movements are intended to deter potential predators.

The common name is due to the rotation of the leaflets with a period of about three to five minutes; this was likened to a semaphore telegraph, a structure with adjustable paddles that could be seen from a distance, the position of which conveyed a message in semaphore, hence the common names.

Due to its special characteristic that it can “dance”, the plant has been used as ornament in gardening, in which some are made as bonsais.

Apart from ornamental value, the plant also has medical value, due to its leaves, stems and roots containing small amounts of tryptamine alkaloids, especially DMT and 5-MeO-DMT.

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Codariocalyx
Species: Codariocalyx motorius

Binomial name:
Codariocalyx motorius

Synonyms:
Codariocalyx gyrans (L. f.) Hassk.
Desmodium gyrans (L.) DC.
Desmodium gyrans (L. f.) DC.
Desmodium gyrans (L.) DC. var. roylei (Wight & Arn.)Baker
Desmodium motorium (Houtt.) Merr.
Desmodium roylei Wight & Arn.
Hedysarum gyrans L. f.
Hedysarum motorium Houtt.
Hedysarum motorius Houtt.
Meibomia gyrans (L. f.) Kuntze

توضیحات فارسی

گیاه تلگراف یا گیاه رقصنده گیاهی با ارتفاع کم و قابلیت حرکت سریع است
برگهای گیاه با صدا یا نور حرکاتی از خود نشان میدهند حرکات به اندازه حرکات حیوانات نیست ولی در حد یک گیاه بسیار جالب است
و حرکت با چشم قابل مشاهده است. بذر این گیاه کمیاب اولین بار سال 1394 توسط بانک بذر جنوب وارد ایران شده است
سه نوع گیاه با قابلیت حرکت سریع تا بحال کشف شده اند یکی همین گیاه تلگراف یا رقصنده است ، دو تای دیگر گیاه قهر و آشتی و گیاه ونوس حشره خوار هستند