بذر انجیر معابد
بسته 10 عددی
Sacred Fig Seeds
Ficus religiosa Seeds

تومان۸,۰۰۰

7 در انبار

General Informations

Ficus religiosa or sacred fig is a species of fig native to the Indian subcontinent and Indochina that belongs to Moraceae, the fig or mulberry family. It is also known as the bodhi tree, pippala tree, peepul tree, peepal tree or ashwattha tree (in India and Nepal). The sacred fig is considered to have a religious significance in three major religions that originated on the Indian subcontinent, Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism. It is the type of tree that Gautama Buddha is believed to have attained enlightenment under, and Hindu and Jain ascetics also consider the tree to be sacred and often meditate under them.

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus
Species: Ficus religiosa

 

 

 

Binomial name
Ficus religiosa

Synonyms
Ficus caudata Stokes
Ficus peepul Griff.
Ficus religiosa var. cordata Miq.
Ficus religiosa var. rhynchophylla Miq.
Ficus rhynchophylla Steud.
Ficus superstitiosa Link
Urostigma affine Miq.
Urostigma religiosum (L.) Gasp.