بذر پپینو
بسته 5 عددی
Pepino Seeds
Solanum muricatum Seeds

تومان۲۰,۰۰۰

1 in stock

General Informations

Solanum muricatum is a species of evergreen shrub native to South America and grown for its sweet edible fruit.

It is known as pepino dulce (“sweet cucumber” in English, in order to differentiate it from cucumber which is also called “pepino” in Spanish) or simply pepino; the latter is also used for similar species such as “S. mucronatum” (which actually seems to belong in the related genus Lycianthes). The pepino dulce fruit resembles a melon (Cucumis melo) in color, and its flavor recalls a succulent mixture of honeydew and cucumber, and thus it is also sometimes called pepino melon or melon pear. Another common name, “tree melon”, is more often used for the papaya (Carica papaya) though the pepino dulce plant generally does not look much like a tree; it looks more like a ground cover, trailing plant. The present species is, however, a close relative of other nightshades cultivated for their fruit, including the tomato (S. lycopersicum) and the eggplant (S. melongena), which its own fruit closely resembles.

The fruit is common in markets in Colombia, Ecuador, Bolivia, Peru and Chile, but less often overseas because it is quite sensitive to handling and does not travel well. Attempts to produce commercial cultivars and to export the fruit have been made in New Zealand, Turkey, Mauritius and Chile.

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum
Species: Solanum muricatum

 

 

 

Binomial name
Solanum muricatum

Synonyms:
Solanum guatemalense Hort.
Solanum hebephorum Dunal
Solanum longifolium Sessé & Moc.
Solanum melaniferum Moric. ex Dunal
Solanum pedunculatum Roem. & Schult.
Solanum saccianum Naudin
Solanum saccianum Carrière & André
Solanum scabrum Lam.
Solanum variegatum Ruiz & Pav.
Solanum wallisii Carrière
Solanum muricatum var. dissectum Dunal
Solanum muricatum f. glaberrimum Correll
Solanum muricatum var. papillosistylum Bitter
Solanum muricatum var. parvifolium Kunth
Solanum muricatum var. popayanum Bitter
Solanum muricatum var. praecedens Bitter
Solanum muricatum var. protogenum Bitter
Solanum muricatum var. teleutogenum Bitter

توضیحات فارسی

سولانوم ماریکاتوم ، گونه‌ای درختچهٔ همیشه سبز و بومی آمریکای جنوبی است که به خاطر میوه خوردنی و شیرین آن کشت می‌شود.

این گیاه با نام پپینو دلچه و میوهٔ آن با نام پپینو یا ملون گلابی نیز شناخته می‌شود