بذر نخل آدلیا
بسته یک عددی
Kawosie Palm Seeds
Attalea crassispatha Seeds

تومان۲۰,۰۰۰

Out of stock

General Informations

Attalea crassispatha is a palm which is endemic to southwest Haiti. The most geographically isolated member of the genus, it is considered a critically endangered species and has been called one of the rarest palms in the Americas.
Common names for the species include carossier, carroussier, côrossié, petit coco, kawosie, ti koko, kowos, kokowos, kolowosh and kowos etranjè.
The seeds of Attalea crassispatha are edible; the flavour is reported to be similar to that of coconut, but it is richer in fats and denser. The nuts are also a good source of cooking oil.

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Clade: Commelinids
Order: Arecales
Family: Arecaceae
Genus: Attalea
Species: Attalea crassispatha

Binomial name
Attalea crassispatha

Synonyms:
Maximiliana crassispatha Mart.
Bornoa crassispatha O.F.Cook (nomen nudum)
Orbignya crassispatha (Mart.)

توضیحات فارسی

نخل آدلیا گونه ای کمیاب از نخلها است. میوه های گیاه دارای پوسته چوبی هستند و طعمی شبیه طعم نارگیل دارند و بسیار چرب هستند