بذر ابریشم مصری معمولی
بسته 10 عددی
Erythrostemon gilliesii
Caesalpinia gilliesii Seeds

تومان۵,۰۰۰

5 in stock

General Informations

Erythrostemon gilliesii is a shrub in the legume family. It is commonly known as bird of paradise, but it is not related to the bird of paradise genus Strelitzia. It grows to 1–4 m tall, depending on rainfall. The leaves are bipinnate, 10–15 cm long, bearing 3-10 pairs of pinnae, each with 6-10 pairs of leaflets 5–6 mm long and 2–4 mm broad. The flowers are borne in racemes up to 20 cm long, each flower with five yellow petals with 10 long conspicuous red stamens. The pods are densely covered in short, red glandular hairs.

It is a striking ornamental plant native to tropical America, mainly Argentina and Uruguay. It is naturalised in Texas, and fairly common in the rest of the southwestern United States, where it is known as bird of paradise bush, desert bird of paradise, yellow bird of paradise, and barba de chivo.

Although it is a tropical plant adapted to dry climate, it also thrives in the climate of Avsa and neighbouring islands in the south of Sea of Marmara in northwestern Turkey, where it is commonly known as Paşabıyığı (Pasabiyigi), Cennetkuşu ağacı (Cennetkusu agaci), which in Turkish means “bird of paradise tree,” and Bodurakasya, which means “dwarf acacia”. This species is also fairly common in the Karoo of South Africa.

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Erythrostemon
Species: Erythrostemon gilliesii

 

 

Binomial name:
Erythrostemon gilliesii

Synonyms:
Caesalpinia gilliesii (Hook. 1829) D. Dietr. 1840
Poinciana gilliesii Wall. ex Hook. 1829

توضیحات فارسی

ابریشم مصری یا پرندهٔ زرد بهشت نام یک درختچه زود رشد و نیمه همیشه سبز است که تحمل گرما و خشکی را تا حدی دارد ولی ممکن است برگ‌های خود را بر اثر سرما از دست بدهد و در بهار دوباره رشد کند. ارتفاع این درختچه به یک و 1 تا 3 متر می‌رسد. برگ آن به رنگ سبز خاکستری است و بین ۷ و نیم تا ۱۲ و نیم سانتیمتر طول داشته و بسیار به برگ سرخس شباهت دارد. فصل گلدهی در اوایل تابستان است. گل دارای گل‌آذین خوشه‌ای است و هر گل شامل ۵ گلبرگ زردرنگ و ۱۰ پرچم (گل) قرمز دراز و با طولی بیشتر از ۲۰ سانتیمتر است. این گیاه زینتی بومی قاره آمریکا است، و بخصوص در آرژانتین و اروگوئه زیاد یافت می‌شود