بذر جونیپر خزنده بسته 5 عددی Creeping Juniper Seeds Juniperus horizontalis Seeds

تومان۵,۰۰۰

8 in stock

General Informations

Juniperus horizontalis (creeping juniper or creeping cedar) is a low-growing shrubby juniper native to northern North America, throughout most of Canada from Yukon east to Newfoundland, and in the United States in Alaska, and locally from Montana east to Maine, reaching its furthest south in Wyoming and northern Illinois.

It lives up to both its scientific and common names, reaching only 10–30 cm tall but often spreading several metres wide. The shoots are slender, 0.7–1.2 millimetres (0.028–0.047 in) diameter. The leaves are arranged in opposite decussate pairs, or occasionally in whorls of three; the adult leaves are scale-like, 1–2 mm long (to 8 mm on lead shoots) and 1–1.5 millimetres (0.039–0.059 in) broad. The juvenile leaves (on young seedlings only) are needle-like, 5–10 mm long. The cones are berry-like, globose to bilobed, 5–7 millimetres (0.20–0.28 in) in diameter, dark blue with a pale blue-white waxy bloom, and contain two seeds (rarely one or three).

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pinophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Cupressaceae
Genus: Juniperus
Species: Juniperus horizontalis

 

 

 

Binomial name
Juniperus horizontalis

Synonyms:
Juniperus prostrata Pers. 1807
Juniperus repens Nutt. 1818
Juniperus racemosa Risso 1826
Juniperus hudsonica Forbes 1839
Sabina prostrata (Pers.) Antoine 1857
Sabina racemosa (Risso) Antoine 1857
Sabina horizontalis (Moench) Rydb. 1912

توضیحات فارسی

جونیپر خزنده گونه ای از ارس است که عادت رویشی افقی دارد و شاخه ها به صورت افقی روی زمین رشد میکنند بجای اینکه مانند درختان عمودی رشد کند و ارتفاع بگیرد. با توجه به نیاز آبی کم ، گزینه مناسبی برای جایگزین چمن های پر آب فضای سبز است