بذر سولانوم تزیینی برزیلی
بسته 5 عددی
Brazilian Potato Tree Seeds
Solanum grandiflorum Seeds

تومان۸,۰۰۰

5 in stock

General Informations

Native to Brazil, Potato tree is a small tree widely cultivated in the tropics. It is not actually potato, but belongs to the potato family. This plant grows quickly into a bushy tree of 15 feet in height and 15′ wide. Grown for its ornamental purpose. The leaves are large, lobed and prickly. Flowers are fragrant and change their color from white to pink to lavender. It requires a rich soil for good growth. Suited for planting singly. Propagated by seeds. The Solanum family is very large, consisting of nearly 1500 species ranging from vegetables like the potato and aubergine, to ornamental shrubs and climbers.

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum
Species: Solanum grandiflorum

 

 

Binomial name:
Solanum grandiflorum

Synonyms:
Solanum macranthum
Solanum wrightii
Solanum grandiflorum

توضیحات فارسی

سولانوم تزیینی برزیلی نام یک گونه از سولانوم با گلهای درشت است که اول صبح گلها سفید رنگ ظهر به رنگ آبی و غروب به رنگ بنفش در می آیند گونه ای بسیار کمیاب که بذر آن برای اولین بار توسط بانک بذر جنوب وارد ایران شده است. دلیل نام گذاری آن به سیب زمینی فقط هم خانواده بودن آن با سیب زمینی است و الا به بادنجان ها در همین خانواده شباهت بیشتری دارد. گلها خوشبو و درشت هستند و در طول روز آهسته آهسته از سفید به بنفش رنگ عوض میکنند. این گیاه فقط جنبه تزیینی دارد و خوراکی نیست