بذر بائوباب آفریقایی بسته یک عددی African Baobab Seeds Adansonia digitata Seeds

تومان۱۵,۰۰۰

15 in stock

General Informations

Adansonia digitata, the baobab, is the most widespread tree species of the genus Adansonia, the baobabs, and is native to the African continent. The long-lived pachycauls are typically found in dry, hot savannahs of sub-Saharan Africa, where they dominate the landscape, and reveal the presence of a watercourse from afar. Their growth rate is determined by ground water or rainfall, and their maximum age, which is subject to much conjecture, seems to be in the order of 1,500 years. They have traditionally been valued as sources of food, water, health remedies or places of shelter and are steeped in legend and superstition. European explorers of old were inclined to carve their names on baobabs, and many are defaced by modern graffiti.

Common names for the baobab include dead-rat tree (from the appearance of the fruit), monkey-bread tree (the soft, dry fruit is edible), upside-down tree (the sparse branches resemble roots) and cream of tartar tree (cream of tartar).

Additional Informations

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Adansonia
Species: Adansonia digitata

 

 

 

Binomial name:
Adansonia digitata

Synonyms:
Adansonia bahobab L.
Adansonia baobab Gaertn.
Adansonia integrifolia Raf.
Adansonia scutula Steud. Syno
Adansonia situla (Lour.) Spreng.
Adansonia somalensis Chiov.
Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Adansonia sulcata A.Chev.
Baobabus digitata (L.) Kuntze
Ophelus sitularius Lour.

توضیحات فارسی

بائوباب آفریقایی یا آدانسونیا دیجیتاتا یک درخت منحصر به فرد است که می تواند شرایط ویژه آب و هوایی را تحمل کند. نام های زیادی دارد، درخت سر و ته یا درخت موش مرده (به خاطر شکل میوه ها) یا نان میمون که به خاطر میوه های نرم وخوراکی آن است. البته به هر شکل این درخت واقعا غول پیکر است. بذرهای این درخت بزرگ‌تر از لوبیا است و جوانه‌زنی راحتی دارد.